Privacy Policy

1. Premise

This section contains information on how to manage www.ilcenglishinmalta.com with reference to the processing of user data by www.ilcenglishinmalta.com. This information is also valid for the purposes of the Code regarding the protection of personal data (Article 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003) for persons who interact with www.ilcenglishinmalta.com and can be reached at the corresponding address on the home page: www.ilcenglishinmalta.com

The information is provided only for www.ilcenglishinmalta.com and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user through links contained therein.

The purpose of this document is to provide information on the methods, timing and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to users when connecting to the web pages of www.ilcenglishinmalta.com, regardless of the purpose of the connection, according to the Recommendation n. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered by art. 29 of the directive n. 95/46 / EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 for the collection of personal data on-line.

2. Data processing

Holder
During the use of www.ilcenglishinmalta.com the data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed to provide services or improve these users for basic services such as the identification of the user language and for more complex services. Holder of the treatment is Lorenzo Cusumano based in: Milano, Largo Gallarati Scotti 1

Responsible
It is designated by the data controller, in charge of processing in accordance with Article 29 of the Personal Data Protection Code Andrea Ferrari, as responsible for the maintenance of the technological part of www.lct-ferrari.it.

Place
The processing of data generated by the use of www.ilcenglishinmalta.com takes place at the headquarters of the data controller with the intervention of the persons in charge. In case of necessity, the data connected to the newsletter service can be processed by the person in charge of the treatment or subjects appointed by it for this purpose at the relevant office.

The data processed

Cookies
Cookies are data that are sent by www.ilcenglishinmalta.com to the user's internet browser and are stored by the user and then transmitted back to the site at the next visit. They can be used to monitor sessions, to authenticate a user so that he can access a site without typing the name and password each time and to memorize his preferences. There are many types of cookies classifiable for technical aspects, duration, origin and function, for more information see the Cookies page.

Navigation data
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.
This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the addresses in URI notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the file size obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server and other parameters related to the operating system and the user's computer environment.

These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing.
The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site: except for this eventuality, at present the data on web contacts do not persist for more than seven days.

Data provided by the user
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.
Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the site prepared for particular services on request.

The Data are processed and stored for the time required by the purposes for which they were collected. Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the execution of a contract between the Owner and the User will be retained until the execution of the contract is completed.
  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the legitimate interest of the Data Controller will be retained until such interest is met. The User can obtain further.
information on the legitimate interest pursued by the Owner in the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Data Controller.

When the processing is based on the consent of the User, the Data Controller may retain the Personal Data for a longer period until such consent is revoked. Furthermore, the Data Controller may be obliged to keep Personal Data for a longer period in compliance with a legal obligation or an order of an authority.

At the end of the retention period the Personal Data will be deleted. Therefore, at the end of this term the right of access, cancellation, rectification and the right to data portability can no longer be exercised.

3. Optional nature of the provision of data

The user is always free to provide the personal data required for sending informative material, except as necessary for navigation.
Failure to provide, on the other hand, may make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.

4. Methods of processing

Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.
Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

5. Details on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Contact form
LBy filling out the contact form with their Data, the User consents to their use to respond to requests for information, quotes, or any other kind indicated by the form header.
Personal Data collected: name, surname, email address and telephone number.
Mailing list or newsletter
By registering with the mailing list or the newsletter, the User's email address is automatically added to a list of contacts to which email messages containing information, including commercial and promotional information, relating to www.ilcenglishinmalta.com. The email address of the User could also be added to this list as a result of registration at www.ilcenglishinmalta.com or after making a purchase.
Personal Data collected: surname, email address and first name.
Mailchimp
The newsletter is managed on the MailChimpĀ® platform, belonging to the company Rocket Science Group, LLC, which is based in the United States and adheres to the so-called "Safe Harbor" agreement, which imposes a level of protection of personal data equal to the required standards by the Privacy Authorities of the EU countries ( http://safeharbor.export.gov/companyinfo.aspx?id=15818 ). The aforementioned company will process the data of the interested parties as autonomous Data Controller, in compliance with the aforementioned standards (see information at the link: http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy ). For any doubt or clarification, the interested party can contact directly Rocket Science Group, LLC, Mailchimp Privacy Department, 512 Means St., Suite 404, Atlanta, Georgia 30318. Failure to consent to communication and transfer of data as detailed above will make it impossible to get the newsletter service.
Google Analytics (Google Inc.) Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google uses the Personal Data collected for the purpose of tracking and examining the use of www.ilcenglishinmalta.com, compiling reports and sharing them with other services developed by Google. Google may use the Personal Data to contextualise and personalize the advertisements of its advertising network.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States - Privacy Policy - Opt Out.
Tracking conversions of Facebook Ads (Facebook, Inc.) Tracking conversions of Facebook Ads is a statistics service provided by Facebook, Inc. which connects data from the Facebook ad network with actions performed within WWW.SITO. IT.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States - Privacy Policy.

6. Rights of the interested parties

Information about the content, origin, accuracy, integration, updating or correction of data is accessible to the owner of the same as their existence in the archives of www.ilcenglishinmalta.com which may be verified by request. Likewise, you have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment.

Requests should be addressed:

by e-mail, at the address: malta@ilcschool.com
by mail to the following address: Milano, Largo Gallarati Scotti 1

7. Security of data provided

Data security is guaranteed during the use of the platform by the compliance of the procedures adopted by www.ilcenglishinmalta.com with the Privacy Code (Legislative Decree 196/2003) with particular regard to the personal data of the user.

8. Changes to this document

This document constitutes the privacy policy of this site. It may be subject to changes or updates. In the case of significant changes and updates, these will be reported with appropriate notifications to users.

The document was updated on 16/05/2018 to comply with the relevant regulations.